null
icon-cart icon-search icon-user
Coronavirus Update: Please allow 5-7 working days for Standard Delivery; Express 3-5 working days.
The benefits of jojoba oil

The benefits of jojoba oil

Posted by Wendy Stirling on 4th Feb 2020

Jojoba is a liquid wax, rather than an oil, which will become semi-solid at cold temperatures. It is highly respected in skin care, because it mimics the skin's natural sebum produced by the sebaceous glands. Jojoba naturally moisturises the skin by providing fatty substances required to prevent water loss.

The body's natural sebum production decreases as we age, causing dryness and the appearance of wrinkles. Jojoba replaces the loss of wax esters produced by sebum, which help the anti-ageing process.

Benefits of jojoba oil

  • Helps prevent premature ageing
  • Improves skin flexibility and permeability
  • Helps balance and regulate sebum
  • Stimulates cell renewal and regeneration
  • Protects the skin against free radicals
  • Helps the skin regain its natural tone and colour

Organic and cold-pressed

An important consideration when choosing any oil for use in skin care is the conditions under which it has been grown. 

Organic oils are grown and produced without pesticides or chemical fertilizers (the residues of which find their way into the finished oil), and they have not been genetically modified. 

They are produced in much smaller quantities, by specialist organic producers and 'cold-pressed' to retain all of their beneficial properties. These properties would typically be destroyed by hot extraction methods.

How we use it

Given its proven benefits, it's little wonder that jojoba finds its way into most of the products we produce, and is one of our all-time favourite ingredients.

Share: